How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I rent a house which is own by housing association for many

Customer Question

I rent a house which is own by housing association for many years, I pay £184 per week now: My problems I having is outstanding work still needs to be completed by the housing association. Today they sent out building contractors which has attended the house before to look at the gates and flash boards not including the broXXXXX XXXXX strips in the fence. I was instructed to ask the man to phone the housing association concerning the wood panels as they are trying to say they are not included in the work: I phoned the housing my self and spoken to the person I been dealing with for months and said what has happen today with the man who attended from the contactors, which left without completing what he came for as I have had enough in waiting for the work to be completed. He talks to be in a way that what has been put forward and been given the go ahead is to different things. This work I have been waiting on to be completed since last year. This work need to be finished before the painters come in to render the outer buildings and paint both sides of the fence and gates. All the work which need to be done, with completion is still on going. I have said to them I would stop the rent and place the money in a bank account until the work has been completed. Sorry to go on but this is getting out of hand and I been wait for the past 6 years and it cost me money. Please can you advice me what steps I can take to get this problem sorted. Many thanks Mra S Bryson
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Have you yet made a formal complaint to the HA on the matter please or have things been kept informal to date?

JACUSTOMER-ercwj3xl- :

please can you help me with the question I have already asked

JACUSTOMER-ercwj3xl- :

please let me know what is going on with an answer

Joshua :

Hello. I hope you can read my above post. In case you can't I will repost it below:

Joshua :

Have you yet made a formal complaint to the HA on the matter please or have things been kept informal to date?

JACUSTOMER-ercwj3xl- :

I have made complaint only by phone over and over again and it has got me more upset. They don't care and this I feel now it is time I need to do some think to make my stand. I have said about stopping the rent and putting it into another account, do I have the rights to do this? many thanks

Joshua :

Sorry for the delay in reverting to you. Thank you for the above.

Joshua :

Finally am I therefore correct to understand that to date nothing has been put in writing to the HA nor have they acknowledged your complaints formally in writing or confirmed they are treating your views as a complaint?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an information request here from the Expert. This means they need to know more details before they will be able to give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice