How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Good morning, my Father died in December 2007. My sister was

Customer Question

Good morning, my Father died in December 2007. My sister was Executor of the will. There was then an emphasis on making sure that my Mother was comfortable and catered for financially. Part of the will was to give each of the grand children (3) £10,000 each. In 2007, they were all in full time education. Reading the will, it appears that this was an instruction that was to be carried out on death. Given the emphasis, however, my sister didn't act on that instruction, however, one of the beneficiaries is now in full time work and the other two will also be in work soon. We want to give the kids the money without incurring tax (as would have been the case in 2007). Can we backdate these payments or use 3 years tax allowance or some other method? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Your sister had no right to withhold the bequests and is potentially liable to the beneficiaries for this. They should have been paid out of the estate and provided the estate paid IHT at the time there is no reason why the there should be any tax on the beneficiaries. If the bequest were a net amount that is what they should receive.Why do think there should be pay tax now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The estate was in joint names and my Father's half was lower than the threshold for IHT so when it passed to my mother, there was no IHT liability at the time. The timing for payment to the Grandchildren isn't clear in the will and I understand that a beneficiary (my mother) can elect to pass through elements of the will without tax liability to the beneficiary (in this case the Grandchildren). That wasn't done but the point that I'm making is that as students, had they received the £10K each, then they could use their personal allowance to offset the benefit, however, as they move into employment, surely they now have an income or capital gain liability?

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
There would be no IHT on a transfer to your mother anyway but if assets were in joint names they pass by succession and not through the will.
The fact remains if there was a bequest in the will it should have been implemented.Either there was gift of £10k per grandchild or not and if there was it should have been done when the estate was distributed unless it expressly said not until a letter date in the will.

A gift is exactly that and a lump sum cash gift is not subject either to capital gains tax or income tax so the tax allowances of the recipients are not relevant. They are not taxable on it either as income or gain. The only issue is IHT and if the estate was below the threshold it is not a problem.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice