How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If I am claiming Pension credit how is this affected if a working

Customer Question

If I am claiming Pension credit how is this affected if a working person resides with me if they do not make any monetary contribution? Does the number of days per week of occupancy make a difference?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is your relationship with this person?
How often do they stay?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She is a friend. She sleeps in a separate bedroom now between 5 and 7 days a week but it was less than this previously.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Without wishing to be intrusive may I ask whether you are male or female?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Male

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why she stays so often - does she not have her own home?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


She owns a house which her estranged husband lives in and a motorhome wich she uses extensively.


 


She stays in her own house when he is away in and sometimes to help as he is epileptic.


 


Keith

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She owns a house jointly with her estranged husband. He lives in the house. She also owns a motorhome wich she uses extensively.



She stays in her own house when her husband is away and also smetimes to help him as he is epileptec.


 


Keith

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The risk is that the amount of time that she is spending at your home could lead to the supposition that you are in fact cohabiting and this would indeed affect your Pension Credit.
It could be sensible to try and lo,oy her stays to no more than three nights a week to lessen the risk
I hope that this is or assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If they assume cohabiting but no financial contribution is made would this mean a reduction or withdrawal in Pension Credit?


 


Keith

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes if they assume that your are cohabiting then it will effect your Pension Credit as it will also be assumed that your partner IS contributing to the household expenditure
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


If it is assumed that a contribution is being made (even if it is not the case) then would my Pension Credit be reduced by the amount of the assumed contribution? How could they decide an amount that does not exist?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
They will simple assume that your "partner" has an income and will count that as part of your household income - almost certainly ruling you out of Pension Credit altogether
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice