How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

ive just arrived back home from holiday -i was supposed to

Customer Question

ive just arrived back home from holiday -i was supposed to fly with ryenair last night at 22.20 pm with my wife and my 7 year old son.we were offered no refreshments even though we had no money and the cash point machine was not functioning ,the staff at reus airport offered us a room in a hotel and said it was free along with the taxi fare but the driver declined and demanded money obviously we had no money and had to sleep on floor of airport -we checked in at 8-45 am and eventually got off the ground at 10.40 am (SPAINISH TIME ).I have now missed a massive appointment with my surgeon at 11.50 am ,i have all the paper work for this appointment .Ive tried to email ryenair to complain but there is no address ,ive since spoke to an employee who as given me a PO BOX to complain -my phone number is XXXXX 76 319116 -if you want to discuss -the cabin crew seem to have lied about why we never flew because a spainish engineer told us it was due to an oil leak which was completely different to the excuse they gave all the passengers!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
so what exactly would you like to know about this?
is it particularly with regard to the appointment with the surgeon?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no i want to to know what to do -me and my family have just arrived home from reus airport and are very tired -can ryanair just leave you in airport with no money and not provide food and drink for my family


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i want to know -what is the best cause off action after the terrible way we been treated
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Expect Ryanair to deny liability. I have heard them horror stories many times.
However there are statutory rules to help you. And they are here

http://abta.com/go-travel/before-you-travel/travel-tips/flights-cancellations-and-delays?gclid=CJ-AioLqibkCFRMRtAodKFsAow

what you get depends on the length of the flight and if it is under 1500 km, then it has to be delayed for at least four hours.
This does not apply to things which are beyond the airlines reasonable control such as volcanoes, whether and industrial action and although Ryanair will deny it, problems with the aeroplane do not fall into that category. Things do not go wrong with the aeroplane if properly maintained.
If you have insurance, then get your insurance company to deal with this.
If you do not have insurance, you are then faced with dealing with Ryanair yourself.

Martin Lewis is put together this extremely useful chart which in my opinion is far more useful than that coming from ABTA which is detailed above. It is almost as though ABTA are given just enough information to protect the travel company rather than actually telling travellers what they are entitled to.

http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/travel/flight-delays


Does that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?
If you have not done already, please don't forget to positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service formally.
If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.
It doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.
The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating my answer service.
Rating doesn’t close the enquiry at all even though the site may give that impression, it is wrong). It remains open for you to read and ask for further clarification.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we were stuck at airport do you think if i ring my insurers they will pursue my claim with legal represention for free, my insurerance company is hsbc -we are covered yearly through a specific bank account -will the insurers write to ryenair or do i need to write as well?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
to be honest, I would not rely on the insurance company although they should deal with this for you. I think it is better to batter Ryanair from both angles.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice