How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I purchased a laptop online through my catalogue (very), online

Customer Question

I purchased a laptop online through my catalogue (very), online - I tried it and don't like it - I didn't realise that online it states that as soon as I plug it in I cannot return the item as it then becomes 'used' and it also states that my statutory rights are not affected. I phoned the catalogue to arrange a collection - they said I could not return the item and that there was nothing and noone I could contact to get me refund. Is this correct? I though there was something whereby you had a no of days to advise that you were not happy with an online purchase. Thank you, Helen
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

When did you purchase the laptop?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Fri - 16/8/13 - 4 days ago

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Why did you change your mind with the Laptop?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't like it - i dont like the feel of the laptop when i'm using it - where my wrists sit on my old laptop it is smooth and shiny the new one has a different texture to it - it has the new windows system which i've never used and i wanted to try that also - as my old laptop is getting very slow - to me it's the same as buying a dress - some fit better than others and I really am not comfortable with this laptop

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Did you have to break a seal on the Laptop?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the seal was on the box - I had to break it in order to get the laptop out of the box

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
The Distance Selling Regulations only excludes certain purchases, from the OFT:

Unless you have agreed that they can, your consumers cannot
cancel if the order is for:

• services where you have had the consumer’s agreement
to start the service before the end of the usual cancellation
period and you have provided the consumer with the
required written information before you start the service,
including information that the cancellation rights will end
as soon as you start the service

• goods or services where the price depends on
fluctuations in the financial markets which cannot be
controlled by the supplier

• the supply of goods made to the consumer’s own
specification such as custom-made blinds or curtains.
This exception does not apply to upgrade options such as
choosing alloy wheels when buying a car, or a combination
of standard-off-the shelf components when ordering a PC

• goods that by reason of their nature cannot be returned

• perishable goods like fresh foods or fresh cut flowers

• audio or video recordings or computer software that the
customer has unsealed

• newspapers, periodicals or magazines, and

• gaming, betting and lottery services.

Apart from these exceptions the DSRs give consumers an
unconditional right to cancel a contract and legally oblige
you to refund all sums due in relation to the contract.

Therefore they can not stop you from cancelling as this is not excluded from the Distance Selling Regulations. For more detail please see:

If this fully answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer - am I reading it correctly - I can cancel the order and return it to the catalogue - is this correct?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice