How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question

Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

we have a property that has been rented out for 6 years. It

Customer Question

we have a property that has been rented out for 6 years. It has an open fire that is not in use ever and has a ballon in place at the top of the chimney. New tenants moved in and demanding the chimney was swept as they were expecting a baby and the soot was a cause for concern and they did not want it going on to the light coloured carpet. the chimney was swept £40 but the lanldord is refusing to pay and says the tenants should pay can you help me out on this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.
Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day today.

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Is the property owned by you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no the property is owned by a landlord that we look after

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
awaiting an answer need
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I'm afraid I have been called out to a meeting - I will get back to you as soon as I'm back at my computer?

There is no need for you to reply. Thank you for your patience.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok but I am looking to get an answer to this as soon as poss

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can someone help me? re whos responsible for a chimeny sweep landlord or tenant?

Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. It looks like the other expert is offline at the moment so if you require an urgent answer I'm happy to help you.


Pursuant to s.11 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985, the responsibility of a landlord includes ensuring that all heating and hot water installations are in a safe and working condition. This would include ventilation and flues and therefore if the chimney was in working use for heating purposes, it would require the landlord to carry out an annual sweep of the chimney. However, as it has been blocked with a chimney balloon, and is not used for heating, we also need to look at the tenant's maintenance obligations.


Tenants do have a duty to use the property in a "tenant-like" manner and must take proper care of it by being responsible for the small jobs that can reasonably be expected of him from his tenancy agreement. These can include unblocking drains, changing fuses, having chimneys swept etc. Nevertheless, subject to anything expressly to the contrary in the tenancy agreement, if the chimney is out of service and has not been used by the tenant, my view is that it would not be a task reasonably expected to be carried out by the tenant. He hasn't created the soot, so it shouldn't be his maintenance issue, if it becomes a problem that needs dealing with. On that basis, and considering the statutory obligations, this minor maintenance cost should probably be born by the landlord.


Does that answer your question? If so, please take a moment to rate my answer so that I can obtain credit from the website for my time. Our conversation will not close, so please also feel free to ask anything you need to clarify the information above.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice