How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70105
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A letting agent has shown us a 2 bed room flat to rent, for

Customer Question

A letting agent has shown us a 2 bed room flat to rent, for my partner our 2 boys an myself ,they have taken 500 as a fee for ref, which all came back fine ,the landlady has given the go ahead,we had given notice to the landlord for the flat we are living in for the 22 Aug 2013,but now the landlady has said because of my partners visa has not yet come that we can no longer have the flat, we were asked to bring everything that was asked of us since we seen the flat which we did but she has decided that the day before moving into the flat that she no longer wants us to move in what can be done.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Have you signed a contract please?

Was it subject to the visa?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we have not signed the contract as it was getting delayed by the agents as the previous tenant moved out on 16th. Visa was never asked by the agents or landlord ever. they asked us to provide ID s i.e. driver s licence , bank statements payslips P60. and we have provided all that.


they have conducted tenancy checks which includes employment checks and our current landlord.


Visa application acknowledgement letter was provided to the agent which was previously been accepted by his work.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Was it agreed verbally that she would let to you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

You could try to rely on that. I suppose that they will either deny it or say that it was conditional upon receipt of the visa. That is always very difficult to address as proving what was said or not said is hard to do.

Nevertheless, you cannot force her to let you move in. All you can do is sue for any loss you sustain. In fairness, they have given you very little notice of this so if you have to stay elsewhere at a more expensive rate you may have a claim for the difference.

Also, I have to say that £500 just to check your references seems rather high and you might want to consider a claim for some of that.

Ultimately though you cannot force her to let you move in I'm afraid but thats nothing to do with the visa issue. That is just that its very difficult to force specific performance upon any contract unless its literally unique.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice