How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My sister and i suspected our younger sister was abusing her

Customer Question

My sister and i suspected our younger sister was abusing her power of attorney over mums finances when 27 months after dads death she tells us mum has no money left! We were never informed of how much dad left, only that there was enought to care for he remaining years comfortably. As we work and my sister doesn't we were happy and trusted her to care for mum. Now mum is no longer able to manage and we have managed to find her sheltered housing which she is eager to move to. It seems she is very worried about mounting debts we were not aware of. I gently confronted my sister and asked for a bank statement as a form of I.D when signing tenancy agreement. It was a very old one but with it we managed to help mum request a current statement. ( My sister holds her card and books) My sister is spending over £1,000 per week, took the card on holiday for spending money and all dads ISA's have gone. Mum has nothing left. I asked my sister to stop and revoke the POA, return mums card and books to avoid legal action (which would kill mum) She agreed but hasn't done it yet - how much will this cost my mum if we went to a solicitor. Mum is of sound mind, dad always looked after finances and she likes having things done for her. We sign up to the tenancy tomorrow but I doubt if there will be enough for the initial payment. Pls help.JT
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


FOR JOMO1972 - how much will it cost us to take mum to a sloicitor to correctly revoke the POA?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
taking too long
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry, but this is not an instant service because we are all solicitors in practice. We do not sit online 24/7. We all have clients and court and other users on this site and travelling and weekends and evenings etc. We are often on and offline all day every day. Sometimes therefore you will get an answer in minutes and sometimes it is hours. The site does give the impression that experts will answer in nanoseconds unfortunately, the site is hosted in San Francisco and we are all based in the UK and we have no control over site content, or money requests.

 

 

I have been asked to look at it for you.

 

Can you tell me does your mother still have mental capacity?

 

How much do you think that she has spirited away?

 

why doesn't she simply hand over the bank card now? There can be no excuse for not doing.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice