How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We are a plumbing and heating installation company. A client

Customer Question

We are a plumbing and heating installation company.
A client has been refusing to pay a balance of a contract approximately £6500 saying he is with holding payment because of unknown faults in our work.
He has failed to advise what these faults may be, even though we have repeatedly requested this information.
We believe we have recourse to our due debt by way of the Construction Law 2012.
Can you please advise our best method of action.
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

ajlaj01 :

Hi, THank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. Have you provided an invoice for the full amount owed? Did the customer agree to the quote in the first instance?

ajlaj01 :

Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-4snlk2sr- :

The customer has received an invoice in full and agreed to the original quotation.

ajlaj01 :

Hi, Thank you. This is simply a case of breach of contract. The customer contracted you to do work, you completed the work and now they wont pay. It is a debt recovery matter and can be dealt with in the small claims court.https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome you can start a money claim. In order to defend this claim they will have to give you a defence as to why they wont pay, this will include disclosing the faults. In any event there is no right of set off, if there are faults they have to give you an opportunity to fix them. If the faults led to damage then they will have to prove the damage and you may have to pay for the damage. What I would note is none of this is grounds to with hold payment for invoiced work that was agreed. There only defence would be they dispute the invoice, and the onyl way they could do this is if they could prove they never agreed to the quote in the first place.

ajlaj01 :

I would suggest you start by sending them a 7 day letter before action. Demand payment of the invoice in full within 7 days otherwise you should issue a claim in the county court.

ajlaj01 :

Do your terms and conditions allow you the right to charge interest? Kind regards AJ

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

My apologies I have had to switch this to the q and a stream.

There was an issue with the live service. Please note I am still here to answer your questions.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice