How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22402
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My Daughter and her Husband appear to be on the verge of a

Customer Question

My Daughter and her Husband appear to be on the verge of a complete marital breakdown. He owns the property in which they live. They have been married 3 years bu co-habiting for 7. They have both been married before - our Daughter has 2 childred by her late previous husband and he has one child by his late ex wife. All three children live with them full time.
Where does my Daughter stand in the event of divorce.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you mean financially or regarding living in the house?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi there - They are in the process of selling their current home as they wish to downsize but with their relationship being precarious \jane is very worried as to what would happen if they split up. He has said he will not put her name on the deeds of any new property they purchase. They have a large mortgage and he supports all three children. It has been a stumbling block with our grandkids not wishing to be adopted and wishing to keep their own name. Their father died when they were 5 and 15months old and there are no other childrren in that family. they are now 14 and 11. His daughters mum died 3 years ago - she is now 16 and was left a seven figure sum by her mother which is in trust until she is 25 or so.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Both

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
what does she want in an ideal world? Apart from the obviousreply of remaining married?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She wishes to stay married and loves her husband but things are becoming unbearable and is concerned he could simply turn her out of their home. If they did split up does she have any claim on the property they are living in with regard to divorce and would he have to support her in the future in any way.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok service

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It is the marital home and she has as much right to the value of it and to live in it as he does. He may think that he is being smart by keeping it in his sole name but it makes no difference whatsoever. She is still entitled to live in the house (and even excluding him by court order if there is an allegation of violence) and entitled to just as much of the financial proceeds as if it was in joint names. He is not as clever as he thought he was.
The unless the sale of the house would produce enough money to provide a home for her and dependent children until they are 18 and give him some money, he is going to have to whistle for a sale until the youngest child is 18.
Meanwhile, if he moves out, he is not liable for the bills or the mortgage of a house that he does not live in.
He is responsible for child maintenance and there may be a responsibility, depending on her income and his income need, for spousal maintenance.
They should try to resolve matters using family mediation http://www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Although it is quicker and less confrontational than court it isnt necessarily cheaper


Does that answer the question? Can I help any further? Can I answer any specific points?
If you have not done already, please don't forget to positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service formally.
If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.
It doesn’t give me, “a pat on the head”, “good boy” (like ebay), it is my livelihood!
If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask.
The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating my answer service.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice