How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam, I would like to serve an injunction on the

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,
I would like to serve an injunction on the assets of a third party. This person, a financial advisor, was suspended for financial irregularities and has consequences killed himself.
This person invested £130k on my behalf and I fear this investment may be lost. Are you able to give advice on the problem.
Best Regards
XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to Justanswer. I shall help you with your query.

tdlawyer :

Do you have any reason to believe that the company/individual concerned will dissipate their assets, for example, to prevent you from enforcing your judgment if you get one, perhaps by moving the money to another country or hiding it away?

JACUSTOMER-1z60mn6a- :

have heard that family are attempting to sell small items ie wine, whilst this is a small item it could be the tip of an iceburgh. It is believed that the money has been invested privately and know one appears to know where

tdlawyer :

Okay. In order to obtain an injunction freezing the assets of a potential defendant, you will need to demonstrate to the court that they are in the process of dissipating, or there is a real risk of dissipating their assets.

tdlawyer :

This is not necessarily all that difficult to do. Of course, it does depend upon the circumstances of every individual case. However, where you do have a reasonable suspicion of this, the court will often grant a freezing injunction, although it is important you apply for this promptly, and without disclosing it to the other side.

tdlawyer :

It is important that you maintain secrecy, about a potential application for a freezing injunction. If you tell the other side, that's a reason for the court to decline making such an order.

tdlawyer :

Are you intending to do this yourself, or through solicitors?

tdlawyer :

Are you still there?

tdlawyer :

Are you there still?

JACUSTOMER-1z60mn6a- :

still await your reply to my answers given earlier

tdlawyer :

Hello. I was trying to answer you earlier. I had asked whether you intended to use solicitors? I was going to explain some of the procedure to you.

tdlawyer :

What would you specifically like me to address for you?

JACUSTOMER-1z60mn6a- :

responded to your last question before 19.00hrs this evening

tdlawyer :

Unfortunately, your reply does not show up on my screen. Would you mind cutting and pasting it for me please so I can see what you wrote?

tdlawyer :

Did you get my last response at 9:25 PM?

JACUSTOMER-1z60mn6a- :

Are you receiving my reply!!!!!!!!!!!!

JACUSTOMER-1z60mn6a- :

Sorry about that have now found your responses i'am not that good with computers - would not know how to cut/paste, not sure of my next move would consider using a solicitor depending upon cost

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
I see the previous expert had opted out - can you see any of his replies?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes can now see them all


 

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Is there anything else you would like to ask or does the above cover it? Alex


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no thank you, I will now review the options


thanks


John

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok if you need further assistance then please do not hesitate to contact me. Please also take a moment to rate m service, not the previous expert as it is an important part of the process and only take a second. Alex


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions