How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70696
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I REPORTED A FAULT ON BT LINE XXXXXXXXXXX IT WAS CRACKING THAT

Customer Question

I REPORTED A FAULT ON BT LINE XXXXXXXXXXX IT WAS CRACKING THAT LOUD YOU COULDNT HEAR. I TOLD THEM I WORK SO IT WOULD NEEDS TO BE SAT. THEY SAID THEY DO NOT WORK YET WHEN AN ENGINEER CALLED ME HE SAID ITS ANOTHER WORKING DAY? I PUT A COMPLAINT IN LAST WEEK NO REPLY. I WAS AT HOSPITAL MON FOR BIOPSYS YESTERDAY I FOUND THE LINE WAS DEAD & STILL IS PLEASE HELP MARY CLAYTON LEEDS
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What did you want to know about this please?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

sorry email is [email protected]

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

So what did you want to know about this please?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i have reported this again but still no joy. i have not been able to use my phone since the 4/8/13. you get no help from the call centre in india.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

I understand the facts.

What I need to know is what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I WANT TO KNOW WHERE I STAND LEGALY. FOR JOMO 1972

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks

Its more of a customer services issue than a legal one really.

Obviously they should repair it so that you can have a conversation over the phone. Its very unlikely that they are denying that though.

In terms of the appointment though, they are not under an obligation to arrange it for a weekend I'm afraid. Its obviously not brilliant customer services but its not unlawful if that is their position unfortunately.

Is that all you wanted to know? I don't mind giving you more information if you can be more specific.

Jo