How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44906
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I run a small recruitment business supplying staff into the

Customer Question

I run a small recruitment business supplying staff into the social care sector, we supply staff to a client on a regular basis who are booked on a rolling weekly basis, the client has industrial action in their business next week, we have continued to supply pre booked regular staff in throughout the action and had verification from the union that is ok, but have not supplied any new staff in to cover industrial action is this the right stance to continue with ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Has anyone raised this as an issue or said it is a problem? What are your specific concerns about this? PS: I am in tribunal today so there may be a slight delay in replying but you will get my full advice later in the afternoon, thank you in advance
JACUSTOMER-4j9yifo2- :

Hi Ben, until now Unison have said in writing its ok to conintue supply of a limited number of existing pre booekd staff, which would be my understanding of the regs anyway, sbut this time (this is the 4th round of action) they have sent a letter saying under the conduct of emplyoment egnacy regulations we cannot supply staff to cover strike action, that isn't what we are doing or intend to do as we regularly supply agnecy staff in these services all the time - but just wanted to clarify our position regularyl as I have written back to them to explain the current situation.

Ben Jones :

Many thanks for your patience. There are certain restrictions in relation to this.

Regulation 7 of the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 prevents temporary workers from performing the duties normally performed by a worker who is taking part in a strike. It means that an employment business supplying workers in these circumstances will be committing a criminal offence.

The above restriction only applies if the strike has been officially organised so any unofficial or illegal strike action will not be covered by this. Similarly, the agency providing the workers will not be guilty of an offence if they did not know about the strike or had no reasonable grounds to believe there was a strike.

It is still possible for the employer to hire temporary employees on fixed-term contracts to cover the striking employees, however they cannot use an agency or employment business to supply these workers for them.

So the key is what you are supplying staff for - if they are there to cover striking workers, assuming it is an official strike, then you cannot do that. However, if they are there to undertake other duties, which are not the duties of the striking workforce, that should be no problem.

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query and would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating - your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice