How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughters father is taking me to court to get contact he

Customer Question

My daughter's father is taking me to court to get contact he has had very little contact since she was born she is now 8 he lives in Middlesbrough I live in Essex were would the case be conducted
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to assist you, but I need some further information first.
How often has he seen her in the last two years and what contact have you offered?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he has not seen her in the last 2 years which has been his chose and when he has asked to see her i have allowed it but as he is in and out of her life i have now refused contact

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why have you refused it altogether?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i want something legal in place that he has to stick too as he has said so many times before that he will see her then we dont here from him for a year or so

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is entirely reasonable - so in those circumstances what contact would you feel would be appropriate?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

as he lives in middlesbrough he can do one weekend a month which im happy to do just concerend that im going to have to travel there to go to court

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So you are willing to offer one weekend a month if he comes down is that right?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i just want to know if it goes to court will it take place in middlesbrough where he lives or essex where i live

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If he does apply in Middlesbrough the the Court will Transfer tit to your local Court so that if any reports are needed they can be done by the local CAFCASS officer!.
When CAFCASS call you you should make it plain that you are willing to agree to contact - but that the past history means you want him to prove his commitment by obtaining an Order
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you for your help

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome
I hope all goes well
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice