How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

would I lose my war widows pension or my deceased husbands

Customer Question

would I lose my war widows pension or my deceased husbands pension if i moved in with my partner
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

If you are a War Widow or War Widower whose spouse or civil partner died or left service before 31 March1973, you can keep your pension if you marry, form a civil partnership or start living with a partner on or after6 April 2005.

If you married, start living together or entered into a legally recognised relationship before this date, or your late spouse or civil partner was discharged on or after31 March 1973, your pension will stop from the date you marry, form a civil partnership or begin living together.

You may be able to reclaim your pension if your new spouse or civil partner dies, or you divorce, or dissolve your civil partnership or stop living together. We may be able to continue paying allowances for your children, even if you remarry, form a civil partnership or begin living with a partner.

AlexWatts2013 :

If this fully answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex