How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i was seeing someone and during that period he had got me a

Customer Question

i was seeing someone and during that period he had got me a phone on contract with his name. but i was making all the payments. he had not put no financial commitment to the contract and handset. can i legally keep that handset?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Has he asked you to give him the handset?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he turned up at my house with lil force. i had called orange myself to c if i could change the number. they said yes i confirmed my bank to which the direct debt was coming from. i did this to put distance between us. he said i done a fraud act. but was not even bothered before and now is very angry.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am travelling to court at the moment and require about 30 minutes before I will be able to answer your question fully. Please bear with me.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok. i would be grateful. As i really want this ressolved. so i can move one. thanks.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Sorry for the delay.

Is the handset in his name?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes it is. however billing is from me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry but you cannot then.

The handset is in his name and he is entitled to it.

It is a very bad deal for you obviously but ultimately its the deal you agreed and contracts are hard to escape.

Regrettably the fact that the relationship has broken down doesn't change the nature of the contract that you entered.

If there was an agreement that he would repay you then you can claim at the small claims court your losses. However, if this was just simply a gift then I'm afraid the is no way out just because you have left the relationship.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so even if i made all the payments regarding the contract and even paid for a early upgrade for the handset. i still loose out simply because his name is on the contract?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I'm afraid so.

If you had a contrary agreement with him then you can sue him but if its just that you paid for him to have a phone when you were together then you can't escape just because the relationship has broken down.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so ive cancelled my direct debit and recalled this months funds back is that ok to do?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but if you don't intend to rate I won't be giving you any more information

Opting out

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice