How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69251
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Bought a second hand car locally. Have had it six weeks. On

Customer Question

Bought a second hand car locally. Have had it six weeks. On inspection by ATS rear brake pads and discs are totally worn out and rusted. ATS say this has not just happened. Dealer says as it passed MOT in June this year, he cannot be held responsible for selling a car in an unroadworthy condition.. however, in the service book the dealer has stamped dated and signed 'full service' and when questioned about this, he said,I shouldn't have done that'. He adopted a very bullying attitude and as I am 73, I did not want to be any more involved, so told him I will take it further. All I am asking is for the £259.00 it cost me to have the breaks put right. Please can you tell me if I stand any chance of getting it? Thank you.
Jill Ashton. Andover
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How much did you pay for it and how old is it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I paid £2300 and the registration is RF05VTE

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Was the service not full? Why does he say he shouldn't have done that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The service had not been done at all. He just put that in the service book to convince me it was a good buy, and when I challenged it, he became very 'bullish' and said he should not have done that, but continued to labour the point that it had passed the MOT. That is only a visual inspection, whereas a full service would mean that the wheels would have been removed for brake inspection and therefore revealed the severity of the state of the brake pads and discs. I have the discs and pads as proof, which ATS gave to me to show the dealer.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
So there is a false entry in the service books?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes. That is why he said he shouldn't have done it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Are you prepared to sue?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What chance do I have of winning? I would like to expose the dealer as he sold me an unroadworthy car which could have cost me my life. But would settle for what it has cost me financially so far.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Please bear with me, I am just travelling home from court and need about 20 minutes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok. Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

This isn't necessarily an unroadworthy car. What is roadworthy is a complicated test. Its not as simple as showing that a car has faults or that it would fail its MOT. There is no clear definition of roadworthy or unroadworthy. It comes down to a general impression of the car.

However, if you are saying there was a false stamp on the service book then you do have a claim in misrepresentation. A false stamp is just plain misrepresentation and you have a claim for rescission of the contract.

If they refuse though your only option is to sue them.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your advice. Will pursue misrepresentation route.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice