How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Im not entirely sure if this is in the right section but....I

Customer Question

I'm not entirely sure if this is in the right section but....I have recently received an e-mail from my energy supplier saying we are over £1500 in debt as the direct debits they asked for haven't covered our actual usage. They said the first direct debit they asked for was based on the previous 12 months usage from this property. (it had been empty for 3 years before we took over it). I knew the original amount they asked for was low but expected them to pick up on this and amend it. As expected after 3 months in the property the direct debit was increased. But since then they haven't increased the direct debit and this has been over 9 months since that first increase resulting in the debt amount. They say on there bills they regularly check our usage to ensure we have a zero balance at our annual review. £1500+ is not a zero balance. We informed them of our babies arrival so presumably they become aware that our usage will go up and they can check it, also my wife deals with the bills as i work shift work and can find it difficult to speak to companies due to the times i work so thought this was best. Unfortunatly my wife was medically diagnosed with depression and a few things was forgotten about like taking actual readings. I expected them to be able to check our usage whether we take a reading or not. They are now expecting me to pay a direct debit of £448 (up from £118) for the first month and then 3 payments of £358 and then £247 a month thereafter. I feel hugely let down by this and as expected has completely knocked my wife's condition back hugely considering she seemed like she was getting better and am wondering if there is anything i can do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question. This is clearly a difficult issue and I can see why you may feel aggrieved. If the have allowed a huge deficit to build up then they ned to give you a reasonable time to pay it off. You ought also to have them check the meter building up a deficit of £1500 in a year seems excessive unless it is a big house.

You should however check you meter readings regularly but again you can reasonably expect them to come round and check themselves from time to time. Has the deficit built up because they only read the meter once in a year?
I would tell them it is not acceptable and I can see you have raised a complaint. I would offer t much lower repayment level and ask for some of it to be written off as it is their fault.

If it is not resolved satisfactorily then you can complain to the ombudsman -see here:
http://www.ombudsman-services.org/energy.html

From a legal perspective however you have to pay for the electricity you used and unless there is a fault there is not a great deal you can do other than complain

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice