How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70124
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was accused of benefit fraud 3 years ago by the DWP and local

Customer Question

I was accused of benefit fraud 3 years ago by the DWP and local council for JSA, HB & CTB, the case went to magistrates court last year and no evidence was presented by the DWP. So the case was completely dismissed.

Now the council have approached me, and regardless of the court case outcome are demanding that I repay money to them. I have always protested my innocence in the matter, but they suggest I have to repay them anyway.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help you with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.




How do I get the council to accept that the case was dismissed in court, and to quash demands for payments that I don't owe ? Thanks Simon

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry to break bad news but I'm afraid you misunderstand the position. The fact that this case was dismissed at the Magistrates Court does not mean they don't have a civil claim against you.

All the dismissal of a case means is that they couldn't prove it to the criminal standard. There can be lots of reasons for that. Sometimes they can't prove the dishonesty. Sometimes they have just plain lost evidence.

Whatever the reason, it doesn't prove there was not an overpayment. If there was an overpayment then they can reclaim it at the civil courts.

Of course, there may not have been an overpayment and if thats right then you have a defence but you seem to be trying to argue that because the criminal case failed their case is founded on a misconception and I'm afraid that is just plain wrong.

If they overpaid you in circumstances where your hands were wholly clean then there has been case law that has suggested you should not have to repay it. However, you do have to show that you had no was of knowing about this. You may well be able to do that but thats the test.

This is not to say that you will lose necessarily but just that the fact that your case was dismissed doesn't mean they cannot bring this action.

Can I clarify anything for you?


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice