How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70109
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi - I am a tenant in London. I have been living here for five

Customer Question

Hi - I am a tenant in London. I have been living here for five months. For the last two months (since 8th July) i have lived with the smell of raw sewage in my room because a contractor who came to fix the toilet dislodged or broke the seal between the water trap and the waste pipe. I have complained to the property managers by email. In reply they 'assured' me it was being dealt with. After one month (in this time I am sharing my housemates bathroom facilities) nothing had been done so I called in an Environmental Health officer who agreed that the situation was completely unacceptable. He has been in contact with me twice since to ask how progress has been and I tell him each time that nothing has been done about it. I now want to move out and would like to know if I am able to forego the usual one months notice as a result of my inconvenience.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I am very sorry but you cannot relate this issue to your notice in this way.

Of course, it is unacceptable and something should be done about it which EH will enforce if necessary.

That doesn't mean that you can leave without notice unless, of course, EH are agreed that your life is literally in immediate danger.

What you cannot do is leave without notice to punish him for failing to put this in order.

That is not to say that you do not have a claim for disrepair against the landlord but that is a different point.

I am sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Not great news, true, but nothing I wasn't really expecting given the protection we little people are usually given. Is there any way of reducing the bill for services I have paid for but not received due to the poor maintenance by the landlord? I'm thinking an 'en-suite' bathroom is costing me more per month than not having an en suite bathroom ...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends what you mean by services? Probably not though. The remedy for this is to pursue a disrepair claim. You might be able to negotiate a reduction in rent with the landlord and, in fact, that is what a disrepair claim amounts to essentially.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions