How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i play an online game, it is FREE but you buy Gold to make

Customer Question

i play an online game, it is FREE but you buy Gold to make the game easier, It is impossible to play without paying for these extra's to be honest.
My Account and many others have been hacked, brute forced at a guess.
The accounts have been trashed and all Gold spent / items bought and used via gold destroyed. The account is effectively ruined and I am out a few hundred pounds.
The games owners basically are saying tough.
What is my legal Recourse.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

How did you pay for the Gold? Was it their servers hacked or the account on your machine please?

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

Gold was paid via paypal, i think it was my password that was brute forced hacked, the game did send out a message concerning brute force hacking of accounts listed in the top 600 for the game.

AlexWatts2013 :

Yes but was it your computer that was hacked or their servers please?

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

well game is based on there servers, so it would be there server hacked, although they claim this is impossible. my password hacked on there server.

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you disclose your password to anyone? Did you dispute it with Paypal?

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

not disclosed password to anyone, not spoken to paypal yet

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :
Hello,

Thank you for your email.

There is nothing we can do.

Hacking our system is technically impossible. The most hackers are the ones who got the password from the owner or they could guessed it because the password was to simple.



Regards

Sebse
Travian Team

-----

T4 Travian online help: http://t4.answers.travian.com/
T2.5/T3 Travian online help: http://t3.answers.travian.com/
Web: http://www.travian.com/
Email: [email protected]
.
AlexWatts2013 :

When did you pay for the gold? Do you know what country the system is based in?

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

based in germany, in the past people who tried to go to court were told they must do so in Germany.

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

i last put gold on on the 22nd of this month

AlexWatts2013 :

How much in £ have you lost?

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

that was $62.49 on the 22/08/2013

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

would have to check my paypal account, but i think i use that much every 2-3 weeks

AlexWatts2013 :

Ok. First you need to dispute it with Paypal, they may well refund you.

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

and the damage done in my account would equate to say being £300-400 out of pocket

AlexWatts2013 :

If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court against the company. Although they are based in Germany you are entitled to issue proceedings here. Whilst you can not do this online you can complete form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

AlexWatts2013 :

If you get Judgment then you can get a European Enforcement Order to enforce Judgment in Germany

AlexWatts2013 :

But start with raising it with Paypal first. They may dispute the transactions for you.

AlexWatts2013 :

Can I clarify anything today? Alex

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

but sorry, one thing, why would paypal dispute?

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

no that has been brilliant, thank you.

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

i had the gold but it was stolen / used without permission

AlexWatts2013 :

Paypal can resolve merchant disputes.

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

ok, many thanks

AlexWatts2013 :

You are most welcome. All the best with this and have a good bank holiday Monday

JACUSTOMER-bni1e8n9- :

you to, thankyou.

AlexWatts2013 :

Please do take a moment to rate my service before you leave. Thank you. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice