How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

signed agrement to buy a second car from arnoldclark at 1434hrs

Customer Question

signed agrement to buy a second car from arnoldclark at 1434hrs yesterday, can after pondering overnight phone to cancell my intrest ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you sign it on their premises? Did you pay a deposit please?

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you sign finance on the car please?

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

signed on premises

AlexWatts2013 :

Any finance taken out?

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

signed on premises but no finance on the car.

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you pay a deposit or the full amount please?

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

no finance on car.

AlexWatts2013 :

Sorry I mean did you pay a small deposit to hold the car or the full amount?

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

deposit £100.00

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

just the £100 fee.

AlexWatts2013 :

I am sorry for the situation you find yourself in. You should check the terms and conditions on the order form, it should say whether there are any cancellation rights or not. There is no cooling off period as such and it will mean you lose the £100 deposit.

AlexWatts2013 :

If you had taken out finance there may have been a cooling off period, but as you signed at their dealership your rights are limited in terms of any rights to cancel.

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

thanks anyway.

AlexWatts2013 :

That means the right must be examined within the terms and conditions and if it says you lose your deposit then sadly that is all you are able to do, cancel and lose your deposit.

AlexWatts2013 :

I am sorry I can not give you the answer you wanted and this is certainly not the one I want to give, but I have a duty to be honest.

AlexWatts2013 :

Can I clarify anything for you today?

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

no thats fine thanks.

AlexWatts2013 :

That is not to say if you speak to the dealership they may refund you if you explain the position, but in law they do not have to. It is a matter for them.

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

ok thankyou will phone them directly.

AlexWatts2013 :

Please remember to rate my answer not based on whether it was you wanted to hear, but the service I have given you today. Thank you.

AlexWatts2013 :

Ok.

AlexWatts2013 :

Let me know how you get on and I wish you all the best with this.

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

ok cheers away for now.

AlexWatts2013 :

And you.

AlexWatts2013 :

Please do take a moment to rate my service before you leave the chat - thank you.

JACUSTOMER-x39sv9lb- :

very helpfull i know what to expect now when i phone thankyou

AlexWatts2013 :

Yes I am sorry I could not give better news.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice