How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello there, in need of some help please regarding a final

Customer Question

Hello there, in need of some help please regarding a final demand from a debt recovery investigators for outstanding membership fees for exclusive club Malta. In 2010 while on holiday in Malta,, a young man approached us, walking along he gave us my husband and myself a couple of scratch cards, asking us to scratch of the cards to see if we had won.We said we would do it later on return to the hotel, he took the cards from us and scratched them himself saying we had won a holiday to go along with him to the hotel Kennedy, on arrival at the hotel, they took us upstairs to the offices and asked if we would like to pay £3000.00 pounds to join that we could have a holiday every year any where in the world. We said we were only interested holidaying in Italy, as my husbands family live there and we go every year. reply was no problem, on return to the united kingdom we would receive a book with all the hotels available in Italy. A week later on our return we received a bill from them for the yearly management fees, my husband said he would not pay this fee as we had not received a book for any hotels in Italy. we have now management fees of £1,217.07 stating if we do not pay this within 7 days they will take proceedings against us Have been today to citizens advice they say to get in touch with consumer rights. please can you advise, thanking you, kind regards XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

Do you have any form of contract paperwork please?

JACUSTOMER-ym6a5ebm- :

yes

AlexWatts2013 :

What does it say about cancellation and dispute jurisdiction please?

AlexWatts2013 :

I just need to drop offline for around 30 mins or so but I will pick this up later this evening to continue our conversation.

JACUSTOMER-ym6a5ebm- :

in absolute discretion of management company any member shall have committed a substantial breach of obligations imposed on him herein then the member's membership may be suspended by management company by giving written notice to this effect to the member as no such notices have been given the suspension does not apply,as you will note from purchase agreement schedule A . that the contract expires on 31st December 2035 and therefore as per legal requirements the membership necessitates to be respected for the duration of this period. however the club understands that sometimes circumstances change and our members may not be able to use their membership. therefore in order to assist, the club has now a surrender scheme whereby members whose management fees are up to date a nominal fee of £ 1000.00, which will release them from all future management fees

AlexWatts2013 : Does it say what country the agreement is governed by please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice