How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son is 23 years old and had a car accident last Tuesday

Customer Question

My son is 23 years old and had a car accident last Tuesday night and taken to hospital by an ambulance. Yesterday after noon discharged from hospital and take custody by the police. Police informed ne at 6.00pm and told me your son is in police custody for further inquiry. please, some one give me an advice to get him out.
No other cars or involved in the accident. His girl friend with him when this incident happen.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name is Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

Has he been charged with anything?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
In order to advise you, I do require the information I have requested. Has he been charged at all? Thanks