How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

OK ,SO I HAD A DEVELOPMENT LOAN TO CONVERT A BUILDING INTO

Customer Question

OK ,SO I HAD A DEVELOPMENT LOAN TO CONVERT A BUILDING INTO 6 FLATS ,TWO WERE SOLD ,LEAVING £280.000 ,I GOT A DEMAND FOR THE FULL AMOUNT TO BE REPAID IMMEDIATELY ,THE BANK ALMOST TRIPPLED THE INTEREST RATE ,AT THE SAME TIME DEMANDING THAT I PUT TWO FLATS ON THE MARKET,I HAD TO AGREE ,SO TWO FLATS RENTED THE OTHER TWO EMPTY FOR SALE,TWO FLATS RENTED WOULD NOT COVER THE RAISED INTEREST PAYMENTS ,SO THEY DEFAULTED THE LOAN ,I HONESTLY BELEIVE THIER PLAN WAS TO REPOSSESS,I CONTACTED THE BANK AND SAID THAT I WOULD REDEEM THE LOAN ON PRODUCTION OF THE ORIGINAL LOAN DOC ,IT IS MY OPINION THAT THE ORIGINAL LOAN DOC WAS SOLD INTO THE MARKETS AND THUS FAR THEY CANNOT PRODUCE IT ,SO THEY MONETIZED MY SIGNATURE ON THE DOC ,PLACED THE MONEY IN AN ACCOUNT,THEN LEND IT TO ME,so they obtained my signature on the promissory note,and monetized it,by converting it into a negotiable instrument,thereby creating an assett on the banks accounting books according to UCC 1-20 1(24)AND3-104
SO THE BANK TOOK THE NOTE AND SOLD IT ,WITHOUT DUE CONSIDERATION TO ME
THE BANK RISKED NONE OF ITS ASSETTS,AND CANNOT POSSIBLY SUSTAIN A LOSS
CONSIDERATION IS ESSENTIAL TO AN ENFORCEABLE CONTRACT AND THE NOTE WAS OBTAINED FRAUDULENTLY ,ANYHOW A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF MONEY ,AND HARD LABOUR IS WRAPPED IN THERE,THEY HAVE JUST DECLARED THAT THEY ARE SELLING THEM AT AUCTION ,I AM UP FOR A FIGHT ,THEY PUT ME IN DEFAULT ON PURPOSE
SO CAN I PLACE SOME SORT OF LIEN OR CHARGE TO HAMPER THE SALE ,AND HAVE MY DAY IN COURT?THANKS FOR READING
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
AlexWatts2013 : Did you in any way breach the terms of the loan please?
JACUSTOMER-h9qjcleg- :

Probably did ,as once the interest rate was raised ,and two flats were empty and for sale ,the payments could not be met,thanks

AlexWatts2013 :

Why was the interest rate raised? Did their terms allow them to do this? Before the interest rate was raised had you breached the terms of the loan at all please?

JACUSTOMER-h9qjcleg- :

The Loan had expired ,they wanted the loan repaid ,which was impossible ,so they had me sign a new loan agreement with higher interest ,

JACUSTOMER-h9qjcleg- :

I would have mortgaged them to pay off the loan ,but the credit crunch had adversely affected my credit rating

AlexWatts2013 :

Have you made a formal complaint to the bank or Ombudsman yet?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice