How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took a loan for my first year of university from my uncle

Customer Question

I took a loan for my first year of university from my uncle in 2002 and have only been able to repay £425. I have been finding it difficult to make any sort of payments as when I was employed my wages were low and because I was a short term contracted employee I did not meet the criteria to get a loan. My uncle did issue court proceedings in trinidad demanding fulll payment and I did make the court aware of my commitments in detail and the little disposable cash I had and heard nothing back. I have since moved with my husband to the UK with our three children.i Have just recently received a solicitors letter demanding twice times the amout which is over £12,000, when the outstanding balance was £6000.00, I am unemployed My husband is the sole earner as a security guard. I do intended to work part time as soon as my youngest can have access to the sponsered daycare which is 15 hours a week. I have tried to repay the laon, I have tried looking for jobs that can fit around my family and I have come up against a brink wall. The stress of it all is taking its toll on my health. What do I do! The lawyer has now taken to going through my linked account.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

Just to confirm that you are in the UK please? When did you last make payment and what date were the Trinidad Court proceedings please?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

I am currently in the Uk. last payment was 6th april 2010. Date of court proceedings was dated the 12th june 2012

AlexWatts2013 :

And do you know the basis on how they have charged £6000 extra? Do you know how much the Court Judgment was for?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

the solicitor calcuated the interest on the amount of 6425 at an annual rate of£514 8% of 6425 it stated here interest amount s to £5600 and will continue to be claimed at an amount of £1.41 and that the total is 12,000 plus fixed cost

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

the court judgement was for 63,067.00 tt dollars which was inclusive of interest at a rate of 17.83 tt per day from the 3rd of october 2011 until the 29th may 2012. it states the claimant fixed sum is 650 tt court fees on entering judgement 50tt court fees claim of 70 tt

AlexWatts2013 :

Is that US$?

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you ever get notice of proceedings?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

no trinidadina and tobago dollars, i was sent a letter from his lawyers in trinidad and did go into te high court to admit the loan was outstanding and request time to pay it off, giving details of my income and my commmitments and disposable income if any.

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you contest the claim or admit it? Did the Court order payment of a monthly sum?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

i admitted it , i did not get any notice from the court after that.

AlexWatts2013 :

So $63k is about £6000 - right?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

may or may not be dependant on the rate of exchange

AlexWatts2013 :

Yes I think it is roughly. Have they said how they get to £12k? Did you ever agree in writing that you would pay any additional legal costs with your uncle?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

I have not agreed to pay any additional legal cost they have only been mention in the letters sent

AlexWatts2013 :

Right I understand. Is it a UK lawyer that has contacted you?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

yes it is

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you defend or admit the debt at Court in Trinidad?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

sorry i tjought i answered this question. I admitted the debt

AlexWatts2013 :

Thank you. In that case you should write to the Solicitor saying that there is no UK registered County Court Judgment. However due to legislation Trinidad debts can be enforced here and you do not want that to happen otherwise you would get a CCJ. Therefore you would do well in sending an income and expenditure document outlining what you can afford. But what I would say is that you should write and say that you are ONLY admitting the debt as the Court ordered. They can not justify a further £6000 in any form of charges and you would dispute this. They can only claim the amount the Court ordered against you.

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

ok thank you, in such proceedings are doliciotrs allowed to go through your linked accounts

AlexWatts2013 :

When you say linked, what do you mean?

JACUSTOMER-c1k042mw- :

I opened a linkedin account and in his emails is has made reference to this, is this allowed?

AlexWatts2013 :

Assuming he did not hack anything then yes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice