How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I purchased a a new build property from Crest Nicholson

Customer Question

Hi,

I purchased a a new build property from Crest Nicholson in January 2011. When we were shown around the property for the first time we were shown where all the energy meters were kept. The site manager mixed up the water meter and the Gas meter (which I have only just found out today as a meter reader man came around) and ever since Jan 2011 I have been giving the wrong meter reading to the energy suppliers and have been arguing with them as they always tell me the reading is incorrect.

The actual reading right now is over a 1000 more than I have been giving to the energy suppliers and it has now been given to the meter reader. Which means I will have to pay well over a £1000 to the energy supplier (which I can't afford). I have contacted the developer but I want to know if there is anything I can do as they were the ones who showed me the wrong meter?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

Does this mean you have been paying for more water than used please?

JACUSTOMER-m36jy4xw- :

Hi, No I never questioned the water bills as they didn't seem too high when I got them. When ever I received my gas bill I noticed the meter reading was always very high I would then phone them up and give them the reading I saw on the meter. Eon did question the reading and I sent them pictures of the reading, they said they had never seen a meter like it before and they thought it must be a sub-meter which fed off a master meter somewhere in the building.

AlexWatts2013 :

Does the site manager accept he has given you the wrong information please?

JACUSTOMER-m36jy4xw- :

The developer will respond to me on monday

AlexWatts2013 :

Thank you. If the developer admits liability then clearly they are negligent in what they have told you and as such you should expect them to reimburse you for the costs. This is because you relied on the statements they made and as they are experts you had a genuine and reasonable belief that they were correct.

AlexWatts2013 :

If the meter readings were different I am sure you would have budgeted as such. However in any event there is guidance to suggest that the utility companies can only bill you for estimated usage going back 12 months. Therefore whilst you would have to pay for the last 12 months estimated usage the previous time in 2011 to August 2012 should be written off.

AlexWatts2013 :

Can I clarify anything for you about this please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice