How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Hi, I hope you can help. My ex put a injunction against me

Customer Question

Hi, I hope you can help. My ex put a injunction against me a few months back and now she has just given birth to our kid. The injunction is against me not seeing or speaking to her but nothing against our baby. What can Ido to be involved in my baby boys life.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Are you married please?

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : No I'm not
Max Lowry :

And what was the injunction for please (briefly)?

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : Harassment and threatening behaviour
Max Lowry :

Were you named on the birth certificate as the father?

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : Don't think birth certificate has been sorted yet, he is only 3 days old
Max Lowry :

Okay. Whilst the injunction is in place, then you are not going to be able to take steps to see the baby whilst she is there and I expect wherever the baby is, she will be. At least for now.

Max Lowry :

What you will need to consider doing is seeking her consent to see your son, although you will need to do this via solicitors, otherwise you may be in breach of the injunction, which will land you in trouble and jeopardise your ability to see your son in the future - so don't breach the injunction.

Max Lowry :

You can apply for parental responsiblity to the court if she will not agree to this, and then make an application for a contact order, which allows you permission to see your son if she will not agree.

Max Lowry :

It is really important though that you do nothing at this stage that would breach the existing injunction.

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : How can I not do nothing at this stage? I can get solicitor involved now surely?
Max Lowry :

You can get a solicitor involved to contact her (or her solicitor), but you shouldn't do this yourself.

Max Lowry :

It's too risky if you do it personally, as she will say it's harassment etc. and you may be in breach of the court injunction.

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : Would it be better to apply to get the injuction dropped through court first then try talking to her because I have the police on my side to get things dropped . I kept it on just because it was easier not to have contact but now things have changed
Max Lowry :

You could do that, but you would need to apply to the Court to get the injunction removed. There is no guarantee that would happen. The best, and cheapest approach, is to get a solicitor to write to her and try and reach some agreement on this if you can. If not, then apply to the Court, as that is where the cost starts to build up and things get more difficult. The best thing - get a solicitor to write to her first before applying to discharge the injunction.

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : Cost no matter the matter is I still don't want contact with her I would like 3rd party's involved
Max Lowry :

That's fine and achievabe. But, ultimately, it needs her consent to see your sona at the moment. Without that, you need to go to Court. But to get her consent, you should get a solicitor to write to her because of the injunction.

Max Lowry :

If you want to apply to life the injunction you can do that, but personally, I think the idea of getting a solicitor to write to her is far better at this stage.

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : Ok and if this was to happen and she disagrees to everything what do I do then?
Max Lowry :

Then you apply to the court for a contact order - which gives you permission to see your son.

Max Lowry :

So you can still get the chance to see him even if she refuses.

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : Can I get contact order even if injuction is in place?
Max Lowry :

Yes, this is possible too. The Court would have to potentially change the terms of the injunction, such as allowing you near her to collect your son, but perhaps with only third parties present - nominated individuals perhaps. It can happen like that, and does quite often, so don't worry about the injunction preventing you seeing your son.

Max Lowry :

Does this answer your question for this afternoon?

JACUSTOMER-ged5gvzc- : Yes thank you very much.
Max Lowry :

You're welcome. Could i ask you to rate the answer as highly as you can for me please. Thank you and I hope you have a good day.

Max Lowry :

Please don't forget to rate the answer before leaving the chat. Take care and good luck with resolving this.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice