How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

daughter has house for sale in Rushden England. Partner in

Customer Question

daughter has house for sale in Rushden England. Partner in Estate agents bought house quickly and signed contract as did my daughter. when it came to date of completion he said mortgage amount was incorrect and delayed two weeks. at next date of completion he said he was concerned about some stitching done on the porch, covered by NHBC and now wants my daughter to pay for engineers report . She has agreed to speed things up.
if engineers report is satisfactory can he walk away from the contract after messing them about for two months.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

To enable me to answer you fully, could you please clarify whether Contracts have been exchanged, and if so, what was the agreed completion date?

 

I look forward to hearing from you.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am not sure what contracts exchanged means. Completion date was 31st July. Redemption figure was received from the bank. and the day before the purchaser emailed my daughter to explain about the mortgage. I presume then contracts were not exchanged . The solicitor was recommended by purchaser ( estate agent).


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi again,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

Well, you will need to check with your Daughter as to whether Contracts have been exchanged. I am guessing that there hasn't been an exchange of Contracts, because if there had been, both the Seller and the Buyer are legally bound to sell/buy the property on the agreed completion date, and the Buyer is not entitled to raise any further enquiries once Contracts have been exchanged.

 

If Contracts have not been exchanged, I'm afraid either party is free to walk away from the Sale/Purchase without compensating the other party. If this is the case, the Buyer is therefore entitled to withdraw from the transaction and your Daughter is back to square one. Likewise, if the Buyer asks for any reduction in the Price due to this outstanding issue, your Daughter is free not to agree to this and can also walk away.

 

It appears to me that the buyer is "playing the game" and is not very morally acceptable, but the fact that he works for the Estate Agent does not change my answer.

 

I hope this sets out the legal position for you.

 

I am sorry this is not the Answer you wer elooking for, but if I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Can I assist you further?

 

If not, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback so I may be credited for my time.

 

Kind Regards

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice