How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I ordered a conservatory with 45cm dwarf walls, signed contract

Customer Question

I ordered a conservatory with 45cm dwarf walls, signed contract with 45cm dwarf walls. Had surveyor from the window company around to measure up April 2013, after planning permission went through June 2013, signed contract. Surveyor phoned saying spilt coffee on drawing July 2013 wanted to come back, came back said all measurements wrong, got me to sign amendments (no reason why I couldn't have 45cm dwarf walls and I didn't want to change them) turns out surveyor put down 55cm dwarf walls. Builder built base, error came to light, now further work suspended. Window company made rest of conservatory to 55cm height. Contract says 45cm, but surveyor drawing says 55cm, company say 55cm is the contracted height. Where do I stand as I want 45cm?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

If 45cm was agreed and it appears that it was because the contract states it is such then that is an express term of the contract. This means it is part of the contract and can not be changed. If you were asked to sign new plans then unless it was pointed out that the new design was 55cm and not 45cm then you are still ok to have 45cm walls.

AlexWatts2013 :

Therefore it is a term of the contract and you can insist on 45cm walls.

AlexWatts2013 :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-5qqx3r6e- :

Thanks, it was not pointed out that I would have greater than 45cm walls.

JACUSTOMER-5qqx3r6e- :

thanks for help

JACUSTOMER-5qqx3r6e- :

You are now not there

AlexWatts2013 :

Yes I was just away from my desk.

AlexWatts2013 :

If it was a condition of the original contract that you would have 45cm walls and you always thought that would be the case then you can demand it. If they changed the specification then this should have been pointed out to you.

AlexWatts2013 :

If not then you can insist on 45cm walls.

AlexWatts2013 :

They can not refuse because this is a term of the contract and has been written down and agreed by all parties.

AlexWatts2013 :

Can I clarify anything for you about this?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice