How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3755
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Does a private members club need a license .

Customer Question

Does a private members club need a license .
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question. My name is AJ and I will assist you today.

The act of actually being a private members club does not require a licence. It is the same as being a society or company. You pick the structure and then have a members charter or articles of association.

There maybe some activities associated with the members club that require a licence, permission or insurance?

For example will it have its own premises?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I should have worded my question correctly . Does a private members club need to employ a member of staff with a personal license to sell alcohol?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

To answer your question the answer is yes.

The relevant legislation is s1 of the Licensing Act 2003.

The only time you won't need a licence more or less for certain is when giving alcohol to friends or family in your home.

S136 of the 2003 act lists the offence you will commit. If convicted you can be committed to prison for six months or fines £20k.

Can I be of any further assistance?

Kind regards

AJ