How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I supplied a kitchened (no fitting), which was units, doors

Customer Question

I supplied a kitchened (no fitting), which was units, doors and worktop only. the customer picked the colour off a door sample in my shop (beige gloss). This was signed for, ordered and delivered as beige gloss. The colour she has received is a slightly different shade than my sample. I took the supplier to look at her fitted kitchen and he said that vinyl changes colour in time, as with any surface (paint, flooring, windows etc). We both think the shade difference is within accepted tolerance, but the customer does not. Luckily, I took the sample back so she has no evidence that the colour is not exactly the same. She keeps writing to us demanding her money back so she can get the doors elsewhere. I told her there is nothing she can do as she signed for the doors that she had delivered.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

When did you supply the goods please and how were they ordered?

JACUSTOMER-e2qqexgk- : Supplied about 4 weeks ago. Customer signed a quote in my showroom.
AlexWatts2013 :

And on your quote does it mention about any variation from sample, or did you mention this to them?

JACUSTOMER-e2qqexgk- : No. My point is that they don't have the sample
JACUSTOMER-e2qqexgk- : And any surface change over time. A wallpaper sample in b&q will vary to the ones ordered due to batch numbers and the effect of sunlight and heat on the sample.
AlexWatts2013 :

So she is just mistaken as to what she thinks it is different?

JACUSTOMER-e2qqexgk- : It is slightly different but we think it's only slight. I'm just checking that legally were covered as she's prove how the sample compares
AlexWatts2013 :

But anywhere is there any notice or document that says a sample may be different?

JACUSTOMER-e2qqexgk- : I have a notice in my shop near some door samples, but she took a sample from another area do won't have seen it. I didn't mention it to her
AlexWatts2013 :

Does the manufacturer have a tolerance for samples and actual product?

JACUSTOMER-e2qqexgk- : Yes but I'm not sure what it is exactly, I can get the info from him if I need to.
AlexWatts2013 : Please do so.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions