How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I Have recently left prison after a sentence for driving whilst

Customer Question

I Have recently left prison after a sentence for driving whilst disqualified, i and now on prison licence until the end of October but had a call from a police officer to say there is an outstanding driving offence from last year. could this effect/breach my licence or affect it in anyway?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

What is the outstanding offence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


Thanks for the responce. Theoffence outstanding is providing false details at the roadside,no licence and no insurance.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Just to be clear though, this pre dated the prison sentence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes It was october of last year.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Its nothing to worry about. This isn't a breach of any condition at all because it was an incident before the imposition of the prison sentence or release on licence.

It is true to say that you can be recalled for a very trivial reason but even probation wouldn't normally go this far.

Can I help further?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX officer has asked me to attend the police station at 8pm on Saturday but i have no representation yet sorted. do I have to attend ?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Have been asked my phone to attend a police station to answer and outstanding charge of providing false details and driving without insurance. I do not yet have any legal representation. do i have to attend?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am just travelling at the moment and do not have a permanent signal so as soon as I get a better connection I will respond. I won't be too long hopefully - thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No problem. Can i also ask am i likely to be held in custody or will i receive a hearing through the post and any idea of what I'm likely to get for these offences?


 


Many thanks.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the time It depends what they are considering against you.If its just obstructing a police officer then you won't be held in custody and would get a fine at court.If its to be perverting the course of justice then that does change the options but its not likely they would consider that.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok thankyou. can you recommend any solicitor in to deal with this? I am located in Cheltenham


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I don't practice there but you can try this firm

http://allenhoole.co.uk/

They seem fairly prominent.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


I have no contacted the solicitor firm you recommended.


 


There are representing me at the police station this evening. at a voluntary interview what is likely to happen? will i be arrested or will i receive a summons in the post?


 


Many thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.




As this predated
the offence for which you are serving your sentence, it is unlikely that you
would be remanded in custody.






Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Can I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice