How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. In december i loaned a friend several thousand pound to

Customer Question

Hi. In december i loaned a friend several thousand pound to pay off councli rent arrears which they did.They now wont pay me and I have to go to Small claims court and they are denying the loan. Is there anyway i can legally gain access to their council rent details to show they paid the amount off through the courts?
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Can't you show the transfer to them please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOM1972


Show the transfer to who?I loned my friend the money in cash and he paid the rent arrears off the following day

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
But surely you made a large deduction from your own account to make this payment?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


Yes i did and i fully intend to show the Small Claim Court this transaction on my bank account. I was just wondering if through the court system i could gain access to their council rent account to show that they paid the sum off.


This would surely show the court that i had indeed given him the money

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

It would not prove it incontrovertibly but it would give rise to the inference that the deduction from your account had been given to him.

You can ask the small claims court to order the council to disclose this information. Its quite unlikely that you will be able to force the council to disclose this information but its quite possible that the defendant could be asked to disclose his records. That is ultimately something that its surprising he hasn't produced anyway given the issues here.

In any event though, if he doesn't produce his records you win either way because you will have the point in cross examination that he has not done so deliberately because he knows what it will show.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is it at the actual small claims hearing that i can ask the court to order the council disclose this information or can it be done before the hearing?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No , you make an application to the court for disclosure.

You can ask them to ask the council to disclose it or the defendant.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice