How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Am selling a strip of land, proposed buyer has paid £30000

Customer Question

Am selling a strip of land, proposed buyer has paid £30000 refundable deposit and £10000 non refundable deposit, am I entitled to the later now or does the solicitor keep it on his clients account until completion ? The solicitor is suggesting it is used to pay half his , and the estate agents fees . The contract states that the purchaser pays all fees . Would welcome your advice. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.

joannem1965 :

Hello.

joannem1965 :

is he refusing to release it?

JACUSTOMER-n2rlnwea- :

not mentioned, just proposing that the non refundable deposit be used to pay ' one half of the legal fees and one half of the agents fees plus VAT which comes to a total of £9000 '.

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
It depends on what the contract says about the deposit. The deposit is held by the solicitor as stakeholder, he cannot release it.
If it is held as agent for the seller, then he can. BUT…
However if the deposit of £10,000 is non-refundable, it would be nonsense for it to be held as stakeholder but it means that in effect, it can only be released on completion and of the matter never completes, it stays with the solicitor waiting for the buyer to agree to release it.
Although the contract says that the purchaser pays all fees, they are not the purchaser’s liability to the solicitor, they are your liabilities to the solicitor and they are the purchaser’s liability to you. It is not for the solicitor to chase the buyer for the fees and the buyer is simply holding the monies it seems on account to pay the fees on the off chance that either the matter falls through or the buyer fails to pay the fees because that means that the solicitor is then not chasing you whether the matter completes or not. Under the circumstances therefore it is not unreasonable for him to hold onto the deposit (assuming the contract documentation allowed him to release it) but he is not allowed to do so unless the retain a document that you signed with the solicitor, agreeing for him to do the work, allows him to do so.
You may find that you start to make a stand with this, and insist on the money comes back, the solicitor’s future dealings with this may not be as efficient as you would like and instead of responding to things in 24 hours it could take 48 or 36, just that little bit longer which is not worthy of a complaint but just not quite as efficient as it might be. I am not saying that will happen but there is a chance and it really depends if it’s a risk that you want to take. That in itself is not worthy of any complaint because there is no substance to it. It is really just common sense.
It is worth mentioning that non-refundable deposits on property purchases are very difficult to enforce unless your contract documentation is absolutely watertight.
Can I assist further or answer any specific points?
It is weekend and experts on here are online and off-line all weekend so please bear with me if I do not get back to you immediately.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice