How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I booked a trip (flights and Hotel) on Expedia.co.uk to Marrakech.

Customer Question

I booked a trip (flights and Hotel) on Expedia.co.uk to Marrakech. The hotel was advertised as having an Olympic size swimming pool but the plastic coating in the pool was all cracked and coming off making it very unsafe with the possibility of cutting our feet. Do I have any legal rights to ask for a refund?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

What was the value of the trip?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hotel booking was £1056.78

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.

How did you pay?

Credit or debit card or any other way?

Did you complain at the hotel?

Was this to the rep?

Do you have a copy of the complaint? How long after u got back did you complain also?

If you haven’t complained, when did you get back?

 

Did you use the pool at all?

 

Please bear with me over the weekend because I will be online and off-line from time to time and therefore may not get back to you in minutes

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


By Credit Card


Yes, complained verbally to their Hotel Director but they could not be bothered and said we know there is a problem.


Came back on 01 Aug 13 and not complained. Yes, we used the pool but not fully.


Hope this helps.


Rgds,


Shan


 

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
There is case law on holidays and if this goes to court and they defend the action, you will in all probability, lose. You should have complained within 10 days of coming back. The way the court looked at it is that if you did not complain immediately on returning, and have now left it for almost 6 weeks, then the problem could not have been that bad.
I know, because some years ago I used to deal with holiday claims and on one occasion I came up against the lawyer who wrote the definitive book on holiday claims. He sent me a copy which included all the case law and it was obvious (my client had not complained either at the resort or in the UK) that it would not go anywhere in court.
Of course, they may have an income competent lawyer, but that is a risk that you run.
I appreciate that it will probably was that bad but I can only tell you that the court will take.
You can file a section 75 claim with the credit card company but because the problem with the holiday is subjective, they may refuse to deal with it.
You are therefore faced with making a complaint and threatening legal proceedings to the holiday company but if they don’t pay up, or offer you something, I would not actually be issuing legal proceedings with any chance of winning.
You could issue legal proceedings but I would not actually go to court. Sometimes, the issue of proceedings will focus their mind and you may get a cheque but you are really calling their bluff.
I wish I could give an answer that was more favourable to you but I am sure that you would rather I was honest and straightforward
Does that answer the question?
Can I answer any specific points?
Please bear with me over weekend because I will be online and off-line from time to time
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your honest answer.


Is there any sentences or quotes you could give me to put in my complaint letter to the travel company from the Sales of Good Act ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
It is the Supply of Goods and Services Act.
They are in breach of the implied terms in the Act in that the service was not of satisfactory quality and not as described.
They are also in breach of contract.
As a result of their breach of contract you have suffered loss, inter-alia, loss of opportunity and loss of enjoyment.
You look forward to receiving their substantive proposals to pay such compensation as my ultimately prove reasonable.
Tell them that they know your correspondence, the next they receive will be from the court as you will issue Small Claims Court proceedings without further notice.
You need to pad it out of course.
How does that sound?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice