How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joannem1965 Your Own Question

joannem1965
joannem1965, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  I am a solicitor
12804206
Type Your Law Question Here...
joannem1965 is online now

can I obtain and publish the disclosed documents of a commercial

Customer Question

can I obtain and publish the disclosed documents of a commercial court case due for trial in October 2013 at Royal Courts of Justice Queens bench
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

Can you explain the background to your situation a bit more please. Why do you wish to publish them? What is the case regarding? Are you a party to this case?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm an Organic blogger. there is trial due on 18th October between Organic Village ( uk company ) and their supplier Goknur from turkey.


Organic village is suing goknur for damages due to supply of fake fruit juices which is proved by CPR compliant analysis report ordred by the court.


 


I want to invite all parties concerned from organic certifying bodies to EU commission to this trial and send them disclosed documents to court.


 


If I can't get the disclosed documents from the court and/or able to publish them, can I at lease notify public that there will be a trial dealing with this matter without getting into trouble with law


 


Thank you


Mark Geldorf

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.

There is no reason why you cannot do this and you can publish an accurate report however if you publish any of the documents, the chances are that you breach the copyright of whoever owns the document in doing so.

 

f the report is one that is published you need the consent of the publisher to publish it yourself. If you sitting court and take notes and then provide a report, that is fine You need to be absolutely certain that none of what you say can in any way appear to be defamatory or otherwise you may end up with a lawsuit against you for libel.

 

 

my answer is provided of course but there is no court order preventing reporting

 

does that answer the question? Can I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions