How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I purchased a service from an organisation purporting to be

Customer Question

I purchased a service from an organisation purporting to be able to resolve problems on
personal computers. The results were to leave me no better off with the fault was not improved and left me worse of than before. I informed the organisation two days later via email I was cancelling the order and I asked of the return of my £200.00 payment to them.
I asked them to acknowledge receipt of the email. Is there any way for me to ensure my statutory rights are applied?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

Did you buy this computer service online? Was it credit or debit card you paid for it please?

JACUSTOMER-nguia7rn- :

The service was bought on a Lloyds TSB credit card via Paypal..

JACUSTOMER-nguia7rn- :

This service was purchased online on a Lloyds TSB credit

JACUSTOMER-nguia7rn- :

I have lost continuity with you. Are you still available now or should I contact you again later?

JACUSTOMER-nguia7rn- :

Do you require any further informantion?

AlexWatts2013 :

I am here, sorry I was just reading. Have you disputed this with Paypal yet please?