How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my wife signed a bank mandate for 500 pounds over two months

Customer Question

my wife signed a bank mandate for 500 pounds over two months ago she phoned the companywithin a day of signing and cancelled it they told her thats the end of it but now after this lenth of time they have taken th 500 out of her bank we cant meet our standing orders now this company sorts money you owe creditors but they new my wife was paying gregory XXXXXXXX 600 per month to do this for us already the bank was phoned as well an told not to pay out this if it was called for they said they would put a note on my wifes account but did not they have now to stop any more being taken but what can we do about this we are in our 70s and i have had 3 heart attacts and a stroke in feb 2013 my wife s still at work at 72 can you please help.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

AlexWatts2013 :

Have they been contacted to ask why they took it when they said they would not please?

JACUSTOMER-0al7nuje- :

my grandaughter spoke to tem on sat they said they will pay it back into the account but not when they will what if they dont ?

JACUSTOMER-0al7nuje- :

also what about bank charges on account who pays them not fair if my wife has to they should not have taken money out.

JACUSTOMER-0al7nuje- :

bank is part to blame as they were asked not to let them draw it and forgot to put note on screen of my wifes account

AlexWatts2013 :

If they do not then you can write to them and ask them to refund it and set out the bank charges you have suffered as a result and say you will go to Court within 14 days if they do not. Send this by letter and recorded delivery, remembering to keep a copy.

AlexWatts2013 :

If they do not pay then you can issue proceedings in the County Court which can be done online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and taking it to your local county court, where you may be entitled to fee remission.

AlexWatts2013 :

The Court will then issue the claim and they would have a limited time to defend the claim, if not you could enter Judgment which could then be enforced. If the defend the claim it will be set down for a hearing and a Judge would decide who wins. Given the value it would be a small claim and you would not need a Solicitor.

AlexWatts2013 :

Can I clarify anything about this today for you please? Alex

AlexWatts2013 : I see you have rated me Bad service despite me answering your question. Please remember you are rating my service to you not whether or not it was the answer you wanted or expected.
AlexWatts2013 : I want to achieve a good rating from you so perhaps we can work together and you can tell me if there is anything else you would like to know from me, as a bad rating affects my feedback on the site. Alez

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice