How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I live on a 132-property bungalow private estate of primarily

Customer Question

I live on a 132-property bungalow private estate of primarily 65+ residents. I am the latest resident to lose a contested plan app for a large wrap-around extension Permited on Monday. Povanle incorrect data on the plan will leave me with a wall with multiple windows and door within 735mm of my boundary and 840mm of two 1m square porthole lounge windows, the main habitable room. I have visual image evidence of encroachment across my boundary; foul water being hosed on to my front path because of existing lack of drainage; removal of the fence along the side facing wall protecting my boundary; damage to my front fence and its repositioning in order to claim the 1m building regs B4 distance rule. I also have the deeds, title and plans that state 40ft boundary, not right to light if.. and covenants including a nuisance clause. After seeking advice from you what is my next stepplease? Party wall surveyor? Building Control dept? Boundary dispute lawyer? Help please!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name isXXXXX and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes, where do I go next? Party Wall Surveyor to confirm boundary and to protect my property interests before, during and on completion of works? Land and Property Solicitor to deall with feisty neighbours with deep pockets? Am I in a position to persuade Building Control iat least not to allow all the windows as less than 840mm from my main habitable toom windows?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have you appealed the decision?

Have you asked for conditions in the planning consent?

I need to know the current position please. Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I believe only unsuccessful applicants can appeal a decision. I also believe the conditions are determined by the Delegated Planning Officer or, in this case, the Planning Committee. The only conditions agreed at their Monday meeting was for the Applicant's windows to be frosted glass to protect my privacy. It was also commente d that I could install a 2m fence on my boundary (to replace my low-level 0.8m fence that has been removed at some point) which would leave just 1 inch at the top of the 1 square m diam porthol windows. In practice no light at all!

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




I am going to opt out of this for another
expert. The thread will now open to all experts. There is no need for you to do
anything and please don't not reply otherwise it comes back into my inbox.
Another expert, with the suitable expertise, will be along shortly.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks but as no othr expert has offered any next-step advice, I trust the £40.00 will not be taken from my card. J.J. Timed 13.46

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I have no control over money. Experts are on and offline all day with clients. It isn't an instant service and someone will be along later I am sure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice