How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just bought a new peugeot 208, paid the full amount

Customer Question

I have just bought a new peugeot 208, paid the full amount but not taken delivery until tomorrow. i have read a lot of bad reviews about the model and now want to change my mind where do I stand . i paid on a debit card today
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you agree any cooling off rights?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I was keen to get the car straight away, and I should have not made the decision without sleeping on it


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
These things are very emotional purchases unfortunately.

I'm very sorry but its bad news.

If you did this deal in store you are locked in immediately and you didn't agree cooling off rights.

If you hadn't paid then the practical reality is that they would have let you cancel. The difficulty here is that you have paid and there's no way around that. The contract is complete in full and the vehicle is available for your collection.

You could try negotiating with them. Sometimes they are reasonable as they would still have the car to sell.

Unfortunately though if they refuse there's no way you can force them to cancel.

If you really don't want this car then you could sell it straight away to recover at least some of your money.

I'm very sorry but thats your position.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C


Thanks for your reply, can I cancel it on my debit card. I only paid 6 hours ago. Alternatively am i in my rights to ask for a guarantee on the correct functioning of the sat nav which everyone is saying is problematic with this car

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You could tru but they are often unhelpful. Obviously you can't do that lawfully but they would not sue normally.

You don't have a right to a guarantee at all but you are protected under the sale of goods act for all of these items.

Guarantees often so full of holes they are not worth much.

I'm just offline but I can pick up tomorrow if you want to know anything else.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C


Ok , I suppose i should try and sleep now also, speak again tomorrow

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem. Let me know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice