How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is it legal to advertise an internal job vacancy at a company,

Resolved Question:

Is it legal to advertise an internal job vacancy at a company, but not provide terms and conditions with that advertisement, and not provide them despite repeated requests for those ts and cs?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do they only give the terms once the applicant has accepted the job?

Customer:

Yes, that tends to be the way it works. They put up what's called an SVN - Staff Vacancy Notice - with brief details, then you apply, then you get the interview, and sometimes you know the ts and cs and sometimes you don't. It's very hit and miss

Customer:


The roster pattern for this operation is yet to be confirmed however it is anticipated that it will be a rotational pattern of 14/14 similar to that currently worked in Scatsta.


Accommodation, travel to and from Sumburgh and subsistence allowance will be payable in accordance with current company agreements.

Customer:

That's what the SVN says. However, if you ask the company about specific allowances, travel, and leave there is nothing coming back.

Customer:

We currently get 14 days leave on a 14/14 roster. We fear that they will not give us the leave with this job.

Customer:

but no one will tell us.

Ben Jones :

There is no legal requirement on an employer to advertise the full terms of a job when they list it as a vacancy. They can provide some basic terms and the candidates may use them as a starting reference o what they can expect. However, if no specific terms were discussed and the employer then tries to introduce them, they will not necessarily be legally binding. For example, if you applied for a job with limited terms mentioned and you were successful and accepted it, the usual procedure is to then issue you with a contract which you can accept or decline. If you accept it then all is well, if you decline it then you can either negotiate the terms or refuse to start the job and return to your previous post.


 


The best is to ask specific questions about the terms. If the employer gives you an answer, for example telling you that a specific term does not apply or will not be included, then you can hold that against them if they subsequently try to introduce it. You had a representation from them, which you relied on to accept the job and they subsequently changed that. It would potentially amount to breach of contract.


 


Finally, I know it is not ideal but if you are in the dark about the terms of a job and unsure about what may apply to you once you start it, then it may be best not to apply for it in the first place. You will have to work with what you have and if you are not happy with what has been offered unfortunately you cannot force the employer to provide more information - you wither apply for the job as advertised or you do not pursue it any further.

Customer:

Ok,thank you for that.

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome. Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the advice I have provided as that is an important part of our process. Thank you and all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46773
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice