How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33310
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Going through a divorce, our property has been valued by a

Customer Question

Going through a divorce, our property has been valued by a jointly- chosen valuer. The valuation is half of what I expected. Is there any way to challenge this valuation at the second hearing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What other valuation have you had and why did this one come in so low?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We agreed in court to one valuation on 3 joint properties. 2 are as expected but the one in question is half
What I anticipated. It is a barn conversion on a private estate and I think this valuation is suspect .... I need advice on how to challenge this at the second hearing. We also borrowed money on the property ( which is mortgage free) 2 years ago from the bank and I wonder if there is any way of submitting this valuation, although the bank will not release this info to me. I know off the record that this valuation was higher, though I cannot discuss this as its off the record.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you had your own valuation of the property done?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No because we had to jointly agree to go with one valuation and abide by that.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry - I am trying to find out what the basis of you belief that it is under valued is
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It was valued at double this by the bank, though I know this off the record and cannot attribute it.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Unless you have something concrete with which to challenge the valuation then I am afraid that you will not be able to challenge it at all.
This could be a Zoopla valuation or something similar - or you can get a "drive by" valuation done if you cannot get access to the property at all.
What you cannot rely on is a valuation done in the pat for a loan.
If you can find evidence that the valuation is adrift then you can ask the court for permission for a further valuation to be done.
However this will not be easy to achieve so you will need some substantial evidence in order to convince the court
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice