How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Can an insurance company cancel a car insurance without wa

Customer Question

Can an insurance company cancel a car insurance without warning?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question here on Just answer. It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me if I need to ask for any further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully. My name is Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects.

Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings and weekends. Please bear with me in that case. I will be online and off-line all day most weekdays and weekends.

Why have they cancelled the policy?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I requested for my girlfriend to be added to my comprehensive car insurance they advised they would contact me how to pay, this was not received by me the first I heard was that the whole policy was cancelled from the 1st of September leaving me with no insurance and unable to drive my car. The policy was due for renewal in October as I paid the full amount they refunded 2 months money. As the policy did not run full term I have lost one years no claim bonus (this would have given me 2 years ncb) I have had to take out another insurance which I am sure would have been less cost with the addition of the claim I am a young driver

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




So you are saying that you asked
for your girlfriend to be added to the policy and they added her and told you
that they would be in contact with you but they didn't.

They now maintain that you didn't
pay so they cancelled the whole policy?



Is that it?



The first thing I would say is
that this is most, most unusual. I have been insured for a long time and
whenever I have made any amendments they have always told me there and then on
the phone exactly how much it was going to cost and they have insisted that I
paid them and then over the phone.



I have three car policies and to
motorcycle policies running concurrently and it is always the same because I do
have motorbikes a couple of classic cars which do tend to come and go as moods
take me so I will change car or motorcycle details probably twice a year at
least. I recently added another driver and my experience was exactly the same.



It also seems most odd that they
cancel the policy with only two months to go.



I assume that there was no misdeclaration
with regard to your details or your girlfriends details or anything else



Assuming that there is nothing
else whatsoever to do with this, I think you have a substantial claim to make
to the Financial Ombudsman and I would want them to compensate me for the extra
cost on the new policy and I would want them to reinstate my no claims bonus
and provide proof of it.



I will tell you that the
Financial Ombudsman is not quick so the sooner you get your complaint in the
better.



There is one thing which I must
tell you and which is essential that you bring to the attention of the new
insurer if you have not done already when you bought the new insurer and is
that is that it is a standard question they ask as to whether you have had
insurer and is cancelled. It is absolutely essential that you tell them the
circumstances of the previous cancellation otherwise you may get this policy
cancelled also which are really, you don't want. The chances are that it will
make no difference now but it can make a difference if you don't declare and
they subsequently find out, particularly when you come to make a claim if that
unfortunate thing happens.



 



I was 15 years in the insurance
industry before the legal profession so I can speak with some experience of
this from the other side of the fence



 



Incidentally, just in case I have
any experience of it, which insurance co is it?



 





Does that answer the question? Can I assist further or answer any
specific queries?



If you have not done already, please don't forget to positively
rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You should
now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service
formally.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating
my answer service.

Rating doesn't close the enquiry at all even though the site may give that
impression. It remains open for you to read and ask for further clarification.

Regards.



PS Experts on here are online and off-line all day each day and weekends
so please bear with me if I do not get back to you immediately.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice