How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3473
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I own a static cvn on a site Ive been on for 16yrs. the cvn

Customer Question

I own a static cvn on a site I've been on for 16yrs. the cvn roof leaked and my husband asked the site to repair it. We then received a bill for £362 + for two men spending half an hour sticking duct tape on the seam! When I queried this I was sent a letter showing that the materials cost £20 the rest.... ££300+ for travel expenses and hourly paid wages for the men to travel from Exeter to Perran Sands Holiday Park. Whilst the business has been going on they have also been adding interest to the bill!!!
I have now received a letter from the Ops Director saying that my husband was told the men were from Exeter, BUT he was not told we would be paying their fare and wages from Exeter.I would so appreciate your advice as I think this is outrageous.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is AJ I will assist you today.

Do their terms and conditions say they can claim interest?

Did you agree a cost of £150 per hour for labour?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Their terms and conditions allow them to add interest on unpaid bills but this dispute was ongoing so it should have been suspended. Also we certainly did not agree to that hourly rate. It just appeared on the bill.
Also they say that they tried twice to ring my husband on his mobile and sent a text. My husband did not receive these msgs as he was not in possession of his mobile but the site carried on with the repair regardless without informing us of the cost.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

Do the terms and conditions say that interest must be suspended because of a dispute?

Your options are as follows:
1. Pay the money. When you send it say that it is being paid under protest. You would then have to recover some of the money at the county court.

2. Write to the caravan as follows:
- you deny you ever accepted their charges;
- the charging of interests and demand of payment is unreasonable and potentially unlawful harassment under s40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970.
- if they continue to you chase you, you reserve the right to take the matter to Trading Standards.

Ultimately you will have to pay something as you engaged these people. Do you have a figure that you believe is fair? Say the travel costs plus materials plus £50 per hour?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice