How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My cricket club has Trustees since the trust began in the 1920s.

Customer Question

My cricket club has Trustees since the trust began in the 1920's. The cricket club are the beneficiaries. Three of the four trustees want to build houses on part of the ground. Is it legal for them to sit on the development committee? I thought they must remain impartial? Also do the cricket club members have a legal right to see the trust document? As there there may be clauses in the trust that don't allow the sale of land if it isn't proved necessary. I don't believe the Trustees have any evidence to back up their decision to sell assets. I don't believe they are acting with due care and attention.
Any answers to these questions gratefully received.
Regards Michael.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is AJ and I will assist you today.

Is the property owned by a limited company or directly by the trust. What does the trust document say about how property of the trust should be dealt with? Does it say for "the benefit of the beneficiaries as a whole"? As the trust is fairly old it may have some similar but more flowerly language but can you let me know what it says?

Is there any section on conflict of interest?

Potentially the trustees who are serving there own interest are in breach of their Fiduciary Duties. The consequences of this are serious and some times can lead to criminal liability.

If you can respond to me on the above I will respond with more detail.

Please do not be concerned if you dont hear from me right away. I will respond over the course of the weekend.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi. Thanks for your reply. The ground is directly owned by the trustees.As a member of the cricket club i haven't seen the trust document. But one of my questions is as a beneficiary member of the cricket club do i have a legal right to request to see a copy of the trust

document before any development plans are made? My concerns are there may be restrictions within it that the beneficiaries don't know about. Can the trustees refuse to let me see a copy of the trust?

Regards Michael.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

There is no obligation on a trustees to disclose the trust deed to the beneficiaries. If the Beneficiaries are not happy with what the trustees are doing they could seek to remove them.

Trustees generally have four key fiduciary duties:
1. Not to Act in Conflict;
2. Not to make a secret profit;
3. Maintain confidentiality;
4.Undivided loyalty to the beneficiaries.

If the trustees are selling trust property to themselves they will almost certainly be in breach of these duties. Therefore they will need beneficiary approval.

If the beneficiaries cannot see the trust does the club have a separate charter or constitution? This will likely mirror the trust where possible and will include a voting procedure for dealing with the trustees.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice