How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34121
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

One of my clients has aked me he needs to get a certified insurance

Customer Question

One of my clients has aked me he needs to get a certified insurance coverage policy,
Anti terrorist and money laundring certificate
This is for the releasing his money transfer from region finance apparently the the BRITISH LEGAL COUNCIL financial monitoring unit require this document through region finance uk


He did mention the money is from region finance uk instructed by bank NEGARA ( central bank of Malaysia ) for payment
The payment is now clear of everything except this certificate needs to be submitted to the British legal council
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Claire and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first
You refer to this person as your client - may I ask in what capacity you act for him?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
client in the sense he asked me a question
We are friends I will be doing business with him in saudi
He asked me if I knew a attorney that could help obtain the certificate after all the relevant checks are done hence i contacted you
as that's what region finance uk require to release funds and it's a must that we send it through them to British legal council

What I don't understand why is the company not doing the checks and
Why is my friend to get this
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for that information.
I am afraid that is appears likely that your friend is the Victim of an Internet Scam designed to obtain money from him for non existent fees on the promise of money which does not in fact exist
You can read more about such frauds here
http://interfraud.org/nigerian_laundering.htm
http://www.euintheus.org/eu-scam-warnings/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I will contact yourself tomorrow
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is fine
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
is there a British legal council spelt like that ??
I can only see British counsel
My friend had an email stating the first one spelt council
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There is a British Council - and indeed a British Legal Counsel - but no there is no British Legal Council which is one of the many reasons I know this is a scam
Claire
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Can I assist you further?
Claire