How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live with my Father, he signed over the property we live

Customer Question

I live with my Father, he signed over the property we live in to me, while he was getting a divorce, to get rid of an asset. He is now divorced and has had the paper work written up to sign the property back into his name. I know he is going to evict me after I sign the property back into his name and move his Partner in. What would happen if I do not sign the papers?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Is it in your name now? Is there any written agreement between you both please?
JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- :

yes it is in my name now. their is no written agreement between us.

Alex Watts :

Any mortgage or outstanding debt on the property? When did he transfer it?

JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- : No morgage or outstanding debt . Roughly about 2 and half years
Alex Watts :

Was it agreed you would give it back?

JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- : Yes, but only by words nothing in writing but sercumsances have changed. The only reason I signed for the property is because he said that we would be homeless if I didn't which was a lie. Also he didn't tell me I had to pay council tax and got me into debt but hiding letters from the council from me because he told me he would pay them when the divorce was settled so I had court summeries and debt collectors sending me letters.
Alex Watts :

Ok so he lied. On the basis that were induced by a false statement then no you do not have to sin it back. If you do not then the only way he could get the property back is by a Court order. He would have to go to Court and prove before a Judge that you agreed to hand it back. At this point you can say the basis of the agreement and this has now changed. The Judge would then make up their mind as to whether or not to allow the transfer to go ahead.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please? Alex

JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- : Ok that's fair enough but what about if I put the property in someone else's name could he still go to court to get the property back? Also their is no written agreement between us for him to live here how can I evicted him?
Alex Watts : There is no written agreement so yes you could evict him. If you transferred it to someone else he could potentially get a court order getting it back. Alex
JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- : So if I evict him and he does take me to court would that aid him on getting the property back? Or should I get a estate agency to make a contract for him to rent but over prise it so he refuses to sign it then evict him?
JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- : How much notice do I need to give him when evicting him?
Alex Watts :

I would prefer to get a contract signed. If you want to evict and it is just him living there you need to give 2 months notice and a Court order.

Alex Watts :

If you live with him then you can give him 28 days notice and change the locks.

JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- : Ok so your advise is the only way he can get the property back is by court. I should get a contract written up if he wants to live at the property and if he refuses to sign then give him 28 days notice when evicting him?
Alex Watts :

If he lives with you then 28 days notice and no Court.

Alex Watts :

If he does NOT live with you and lives on his own then 2 months AND Court.

JACUSTOMER-ay9z7a47- : Yes I live with him, so if I evict him would that aid him if he took me to court to try and get the property back?
Alex Watts : No, but you can evict without a court order.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice