How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69372
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I got a PCN for "entering and stopping in a box junction when

Customer Question

I got a PCN for "entering and stopping in a box junction when prohibited". The exit of the junction had 2 lanes. I was in the right hand lane, and blocked, but the nearside lane was clear. Am I correct that this is therefore not an offence?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who is the issuer of this PCN?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C.


 


London Borough Of Hammersmith and Fulham

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Is a proper one then.

Am I missing the point? You seem to accept that your exit was blocked? Maybe its hard to visualise what you are describing.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The law states it is NOT an offence to enter and stop in a box junction if one of the lanes on the other side is clear. You have stopped in the box thru choice and NOT because all lanes were blocked by stationary vehicles. Can you confirm this please.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The law states if one of the lanes is clear on the exit side of the box then you have stopped through choice, as you have the option of moving to another lane. You are NOT stopped because the exit is completely blocked by stationary vehicles. Can you confirm this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The law says there is no offence if your exit is clear upon entry but the position changes when you have entered.

That doesn't seem to what you are saying though. If you are saying that the lane that you were not using was open then there is no defence in that because you entered the other lane unless, I suppose, CCTV shows you moving across.

Of course, they may not contest it. Not all local councils are organised.

But proceeding on the basis that they are organised and contest it, that would be the outcome.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C.


Can you look at Sheikh v London Borough of Newham, case ref MV0071NE02, pcn NE41387986.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry but I will not be able to look at case law for this price.

Best of luck.

Opting out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice