How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70420
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If I sent a message to someone who made me very angry saying

Customer Question

If I sent a message to someone who made me very angry saying You deserve to die a horrible death or you should go and die, is this a threat? I am being accused of making a direct threat despite the fact I apologised shortly afterwards and explained it was a burst of anger due to severely differing opinions on a very emotive subject.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay.

To whom has this allegation been made?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It was made to an online acquaintance, basically it was just an argument that got out of hand but I never made a direct threat and it seems to have been blown out of all proportion, to me, from up north, its just normal argument banter with no background connotation to it what-so-ever.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Oh yes, of course its all blown out of proportion. Normal reasonable people with jobs and hobbies and things that fill up their time would just ignore this twaddle.

Its not really a threat. Its more an unpleasant wish than anything else.

In any event, on no account give your address over the Internet. For all you know this person could be a paranoid schizophrenic on AWOL from a mental health home.

If she wants to report this nonsense then you just let her do so. The police can trace you using IP addresses if they think its worth it which they will not. Please do not worry. The police have their time wasted all the time but they will not devote this amount of resources to what is ultimately a s5 public order.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo